Tuesday, December 31, 2013

Saturday, March 2, 2013

What I'm crafting now.

Yep. Time is flying by. It is March already. I have been dabbling in a few areas. I like to work on a few projects at once, so I can keep my interest and be inspired by new ideas. Here are few sneaks of projects I'm currently working on. A mixture of fabrics, ribbons, and old paper. I am kinda in a vintage vibe right now.
Happy crafting. Thanks for popping in.







Wednesday, December 26, 2012

Wow! It's been another crazy year. I'm all where did the time go. I hate that it all seems to whip by and then BAM! New Year.

Friday, November 9, 2012














Hola. Haven't been uploading but I have done a few projects. I am now working on Christmas stuff. Did you see my Halloween costume.and make-up. check  it. Yep  my hubby made his top hat ( with a little help from Pinterest  Halloween board. We had a ball dressing up.

Monday, May 21, 2012

What have I sewn lately?

What have I sewn lately?
I did a little sewing for Prom season.  I did a few dress alterations , but my big project was a dress for a friends daughter Casey.



  I also made her a garter. Yeah I know? We didn't have garters when I went to prom(1983).

I revamped a dress she purchased at a resale shop. I added lots crystal beading, rhinestone buttons, re-draped the skirt to give it a flattering directional flow, hemmed and added straps.
                                                 Casey looked amazing for her Senior Prom.

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

 Well it's Feb. and I have been playing with several projects this year. I like to bounce around between a few things, so if I hit a snag, I can move to something else until I resolve it. I had some wonderful friends save their wine corks for me and along with the ones I saved I finally was able to complete a wine cork board for my kitchen. I've wanted make one of these for a while.
I found a couple of frames to fit my wall space. I removed the glass and reversed the backing to show the black background. I simply glued  wine corks in a pattern to backing. I really like how it turned out.

Thanks for stopping by. Have a creative day.

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

New Year 2012

Happy New Year!!!
 I'm looking forward to 2012. I plan to take a different direction with my designing and sewing this year. I have a lot of ideas for upcycling clothing, jewelry, and accessories. I want to get back yo enjoying the process and not get caught up in selling etc. This year I will share projects just because. I will sew more for myself, enjoying the experience more, and  my love of fashion and design.
Yay! for new adventures!!!